Skip to main content

What are the student VISAs that are impacted?

All International Student Employees on an “F” VISA or a "J" STUDENT VISA are impacted and required to follow the 20 hour work week Immigration guidelines.

Foreign Nationals on a “J” VISA under one of the following programs are NOT considered to be on a student VISA and therefore are NOT required to follow the 20 hour work week Immigration guidelines:

  • Physician
  • Professor and Research Scholar
  • Short-Term Scholar
  • Teacher
  • Trainee