Skip to main content
  • Home
  • Internationals
  • Tax Treaty Information
  • I have been claiming treaty benefits under Article 20A (Teachers and Researchers) of the treaty with the U.K. Can I stay beyond 2 years and keep the treaty benefits if I am not paid?

I have been claiming treaty benefits under Article 20A (Teachers and Researchers) of the treaty with the U.K. Can I stay beyond 2 years and keep the treaty benefits if I am not paid?

  • No, Article 20A of the treaty with the U.K. has a retroactive loss rule. Under that rule, you will lose the treaty benefit if you physically overstay the 2-year benefit period for any reason. It does not matter whether you are paid or not.